Privacy Policy

Maher Group Services are committed to protecting and we respect your privacy.

 

This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents we refer to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide, will be processed. Please read this policy carefully to ensure you understand our views and practices regarding how we store and use your personal data. Certain basic information will be kept when you visit our website, we understand the importance of keeping that information secure. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Maher Group Services, Chessington Business Centre, Cox Lane, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1SD.

 

This policy applies to our website only. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you become subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. The policy and terms of other websites are not under our control and we hold no liability for their use. You should check their policy before continuing.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided by you through filling in the forms on our site mahergroupservices.com. This includes any information provided at the time of using our site, subscribing to a service or requesting further services. We may also require your information should you report a problem with our site.
  • Any contact between you and us may be kept for our records.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, however you are under no obligation to complete those.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser use, and other communicated data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is only statistical data about our users’ browsing habits and does not identify any individual, we will not collect personal information this way.

 

We may obtain information with regard to your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your computer hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your hard drive and help us to improve our site and to deliver a better, more personalised service.

Cookies enable us to:

  • estimate the size of our users and their usage pattern
  • store information with regard to your preferences and allow us to customise our site accordingly
  • speed up your searches
  • recognise you on your return visits to our site

 

You have the right to refuse cookies and can activate this option in the settings on your browser which allows you to refuse cookie settings. However, you should be aware that if this option is checked, you may have restricted access to our site. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you enter our site unless you have them turned off in your browser.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with GDPR. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that the security standards employed by any suppliers outside of the EEA are at least equivalent to those required under GDPR.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. You may withdraw your consent to these third parties at any time by contacting us at office@mahergroupservices.com.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at office@mahergroupservices.com.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your data, we would ask you in the first instance to contact us at office@mahergroupservices.com. You may if you wish, raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office – you can find their website at https://www.ico.org.uk

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request to provide you with details of the information we hold about you will normally be free unless you request information too frequently (more than once every 3 months), or your request is vexatious.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

 

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to office@mahergroupservices.com

 

Cookies Policy

 

Cookies have multiple uses and allow us to enhance and improve your browsing experience on our website.

 

We use cookies to track visitors to our website. No personal details are collected and they will not be shared. The use of these cookies is to improve our website usage for you the user.

 

We also use cookies in order to geo-target specific users to make websites more personal.

 

By using the website of Maher Group Services, you consent to the usage of data captured by the use of cookies. If you wish to turn off cookies, please adjust your browser settings. Our website will continue to function without cookies.

 

Maher Group Services (London) Limited T/A Maher Group Services, Company Registration Number 12120304